Brudda Iz Israel Iz Kamakawiwo'Ole


A tribute to Israel Kamakawiwo'ole (Brudda Iz)

This site was created as a tribue to Israel Kamakawiwo'ole (IZ), one of the most famous and popular Hawaiian musician,
The Hawaiian promoter Tom Moffatt once said "His whole life was music, and love for the people of Hawaii".
You can find Israel's full biography, photos, song lyrics, chords, discography and more.
Please sign your name and leave a comment in the site's guestbook



Israel Kamakawiwo'ole Biography Brudda Iz Discography Israel Kamakawiwo'ole lyrics Brudda Iz Videos Say Aloha
BiographyDiscographyLyricsVideosThe Guestbook


 



Quick facts about Israel "Iz" Ka'ano'i Kamakawiwo'ole

Skippy plus Louis "Moon" Kauakahi, Sam Gray and Jerome Koko
Birth name: Israel Ka'ano'i Kamakawiwo'ole
Occupation: Musician, Singer
Genres: Hawaiian, Reggae, Jazz
Born: May 20th 1959
Birthplace: Kuakini Hospital, Honolulu, Hawaii
Nationality: United States
Musical Instruments: Ukulele, vocals
Wife: Marlene Ku'upua Ah Lo (married 1982)
Kids: Daughter -Ceslianne Wehekealake'alekupuna Ah Lo ("Wehi")
More Quick Facts >>>



What a Wonderful World / Somewhere over the Rainbow


IZ's version of the famous song "Somewhere Over the Rainbow", a song previously made famous by Judy Garland, became extremely popular after his tragic death.
The song was included in one of IZ's solo albums "Facing Future" released in 1993.
Somewhere over the rainbow
Way up high
And the dreams that you dream of once in a lullaby 

Somewhere over the rainbow 
Bluebirds fly
And the dreams that you dream of
Dreams really do come true 
Over the rainbow Lyrics



Ka 'Ano'i


The album over of Ka 'Ano'i  Ka 'Ano'i was the first solo album of Brudda Iz,
 Released in 1990 and includes famous songs such as Margarita and Ka Na'i Aupuni.

 To the Full Discography >>>


Copyright © 2009-2014 Kamakawiwo.net All rights reserved.
While using this site, you agree to have read and accepted our Terms of use Policy

We recommend hearing Rendezvous music on Rendezvous.